Monday, November 28, 2011

Only a few days late.. haha

Sorry we are just busy around here getting ready for allan to come home and finishing our shopping and wrapping of christmas presents. I have an appointment or work every day this week and I only work one day. I am getting my hair cut and colored, I have to take my car in for an oil change and to make sure it's trip ready, I have a doctors apt for the baby, just something every day. Allan comes home on wed night late. Thursday we are picking emma up from school so she will get to see him before we head to texas on saturday morning.
Our tree is up and decorated, there are presents under it, I only threw up once this morning.. so I'm feeling accomplished. HAHA. Hope everyone had a great thanksgiving. We did.

Friday, November 18, 2011

is this plant real?

Okay seriously I'm starting to wonder if i have an everblooming hibiscus. This thing was planted in early or mid april and it was blooming then but only about a 3rd of the size probably. Well it's thanksgiving week and the thing is still blooming. It has flowers on it but it also has a ton of buds. I think it might bloom all year. lol.. I love it and I think I'm going to have to plant like 5 more in other colors to see if i can have the same luck with them.
On a different note, Lilly and I went out to dinner with Jenn and Emma tonight. I told lilly that we were meeting some friends. When we walked in i was expecting her to immediately see emma but we walked down the line of tables and she stopped at the first random table who had a kid at it and surpised the boy sitting there lol. She pointed at him ( with her middle finger which is her habit now) and i think she was telling me that she found our friends. LOL. Emma ran and hound her right before I had to open my mouth to explain my kids confusion. They were very happy sisters to see each other. Emma wanted to either come over or have lilly come stay with her but I have to work and Lilly told emma she was too scared to go and that she would when she gets bigger.
So now lilly and I are home on this friday night. I'm already in my jammies contemplating trying to write yet another nursing paper ( yes I know it never ends.. but the light at the end of the tunnel is there cause it's my last class). Anyway, I guess i'll go check on lilly and see if i can type some of this paper up before I have to go to bed.
good night

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

update

Well I haven't been staying up on blogging. I think if i get a weekly one in then i'm doing fairly well. Today lilly and I wrapped more presents. We started a box for her cousins that live in north dakota. We are still waiting for a couple of their presents to get here in the mail then we will be able to ship it out. I have a christmas room going on right now though. I want to get it done so i don't have to rush around crazy in dec. We are going on a big trip to texas so I just want to be able to relax and enjoy it and know that all the christmas stuff is done for when we get home. I still want to see some snow this year so we might head up and get a cabin in feb when allan is home just for a weekend family trip. I also would like to go see my dad so I might do that in feb . When allan is home in april I doubt i will be wanting to go and run much since i will be about 8 months pregnant by then. I start cooling my jets around that time I think and then we don't start doing much until the baby is about 5 or 6 months old. I just like to adjust to a new family member and be still and quiet. Plus I hate packing for baby stuff and until 5 or 6 months they are so little and they need everything which just makes traveling a big pain unless your driving. Now once they start being crawlers and get a little bigger I 'm totally okay with going again. Anyway, so that last feb trip to see the snow is probably the last one we will take till maybe this time next year. I'm tired of being at home and I want to get out and do stuff right now though. I can't wait for allan to get here so we can head to texas and well just cause I miss him. Lilly has made a little list of things she wants him to get done for her. I guess it's a "fix it" list. she thinks that only daddy knows how to fix things that have broke. She told me that he is smart and he would fix her bike bell. lol.. so now she has a few things on her little list for daddy to fix when he gets home.
We are picking up emma today from school. In fact I better get going soon. She is just coming over for a little while today cause i have to work tomorrow and she has school but i think it helps her mom out if i pick her up on her early days. I think she has an early out day monthly on a wed. It's not too bad and nice to get to see her. Lilly has asked me about 20 times to go get her today and i keep saying "not yet". Well it is finally time so I guess I'll wrap this up for now and write more later

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

christmas shopping..

Yes today I did some christmas shopping. I should of done some for the out of towners that we send gifts to but I didn't I only started with my own family. It was fun though. I started on ebay and found some good deals on items that i had been looking for. There are a few more kid items that i'm going to have to research up.
After I got done with ebay I went to explore another store or two in town and found more good gifts so I loaded up. Lilly i'm sure thought it was christmas already . LOL.. i'm sure she will forget what she saw if she hasn't already. She found an adorable hat that i let her wear and people kept commenting on her all day. She did look so cute in it. I will take a picture next time i see her in it.
I left her over at moms so that i could have some alone time. I first came home and wrapped a dozen presents and ordered pizza. It was fun to be home alone and do my own thing. So that is what i did. Then the fun was over. I started on a paper for my stupid final. It is sooo long. 10 pages of crap. that's long to me. I can write a 2 or 3 page paper no problem but I don't have the hot air to go on and on with a topic. I have already said all i want to in the first page or two. I tend to just get things out quickly and be done with it. So I have been reading and highlighting quotes for the last hour or so. Now i'm tired of that. I have to work tomorrow. I was suppose to work today but my friend worked for me but she got sick today so now i have to work for her tomorrow. So I guess I will. .. boo. Cuts into my final writing time. I'm not sure which one i'm enjoying more. LOL. so for now I'm going to go look at my christmas presents cause it brings a smile to my face and forget about all the other crap. Then it's off to a hot bath and bed. I'm tired. nighty nite!

Monday, November 7, 2011

have you used one of these ever??

Hello! So yes this morning I tried an intelligender test. I have to say it was just for fun. We have every intention to get an ultrasound and see what the baby is for real. We aren't going by this test. We are not painting the nursery blue or anything. But I thought it would be fun just to see. I think as soon as your pregnant most women want to know what they are having so It would be neat if these tests really could work. With that being said they don't have the best reviews alot of false positive boys but not as many false positive girls. So we aren't holding our breathe over here. But has anyone else taken one? I'd love to hear if it was right or wrong or what.. ;-)
I posted on facebook to see on there if any one has. I have alot more friends or followers on facebook so I thought I might get more answers over there. Jenn you should get autumn one for her baby shower for fun. ;-)
Have a great day! Gotta go do some homework...booo hisss

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Father Daughter Dance Medley



I just had to post this. It was the cutest father daughter dance I have seen. That father gets brownie points from me. It was posted on yahoo's webpage last night and I clicked on it. It was so cute I just had to share. I can't believe he learned all those dances. What a nice daddy! enjoy .. I did.

Friday, November 4, 2011

baby update

WEll we are at week 11. Today I had an apt for another ultrasound. IT was a girl that i hadn't met before. She seemed a little flustered and well i had to tellher we were looking for a bleed and she started measuring something on the other side and i told her that the last two times they measured the other side and she laughed and said that sometimes vessels can look like bleeds.. well i'm a nurse but really i never look at ultrasounds in my line of work but i have even come to know what this little bleed looks like and i was pretty sure it looked smaller to me.. anyway she finally measured something that i thought was the bleed. I got no good pictures of the baby however. It was moving and fiesty in there. So i waited for the doctor and She told me that the bleed has decreased. it went from 1.6x 1cm to 1.3x 0.8. so it's getting smaller. ( happy face here) however she told me that we will wait until 18 weeks to check it again and she thinks that it should be gone completely by that point. That's in 7 weeks.. she put me on pelvic rest till then. I'm not a happy camper but at least it's not bed rest which would drive me insane. Oh and at 18 weeks she is sure that we will be able to tell the sex. I hope so other than that STill same instructions not to lift and ect. I go back in 4 weeks for a regular check up and I think i'm going to see if they will just check for the bleed then. I want to be done with it. I don't want to take it easy for so long.. it's driving me nuts. lol.. anyway, she also said that my labs were all great. THE VA had tested for everything i mean everything blood levels are good, they tested all stds even HIV and negative for everything.. ( weewhh i was worried.. that's my sarcastic sense of humor coming out) No abnormal protiens in my pee or anything. They said even though I had gestational diabetes last time that i still didn't need to get the sugar test until around 24-28 weeks. I'm glad i hate that thing. I may check my sugar tomorrow at work just to see what it is. Yes i'm going to work tomorrow. It's a saturday and i'm sure it will be slow so i'm okay with it. Plus everyone I work with knows I can't lift so everyone is protective of me. It's a little funny. But I'm happy for the extra help. Usually I have to go hunt down some extra help from the nursing aides but now they are right around to help. It's cute. okay gotta go.
goodnight.

lilly and aaron sharing a favorite past time. lol







video

Thursday, November 3, 2011

goodnight moons weekly link up



Okay I know this is a random one. I wanted to post it a while back when i saw it on the boomerang channel, i think. Lilly gets so excited when she sees this cartoon come on. I use to love to watch it as a child too and well i watched an episode the other day and thought.. a little inappropriate for a 4 year old. haha. Seriously they smooch and well they are rockstars. So we haven't been watching too much jem lately to say the least but I still thought it was a good flashback and I wanted to share it. Oh and there was a song on the episode I watched that totally talked about making love.. umm yeah gotta turn the channel jem sorry!
But you guys go ahead and rock out. ENjOY!

some halloween/ farm pictures

these pictures are not in any order. this is lilly at the end of the night showing off her candy pile.

Uncle aaron stretched out in the front yard after he started a fire for all of us.

I dream of Genie pose. Emma with her mom and aunt autumn.

Allan and the girls at the farm waiting for the pig races.

Sisters being sweet.

A picture of our front yard before the trick or treaters started coming.

Lilly loves LALA for opening candy pieces for her. LOL

I'm not sure what emma is doing here but I think she thought she was an egyptian dancer for a minute. Anyway she was cute and funny.

The girls at the farm on a bumblebee ride.

Going into the farm.

video of lilly with her candy on halloween